CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sandra M. Vrabel
ThyssenKrupp Presta USA, LLC
1596 East Industrial Drive
Terre Haute, IN 47802

RE: The tariff classification of angular contact ball bearings of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Vrabel:

In your letter dated October 10, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission.

The items under consideration are identified as angular contact ball bearings, part numbers 562230 and 611405. The bearings are used in the assembly of steering columns for passenger vehicles. They consist of inner and outer raceways, balls, an inner retainer and a cage. Part number 562230 also includes a wave spring. The bearings allow rotation of the steering spindle within the steering column housing which, in turn, enables the operator to turn the steering wheel.

The applicable subheading for the angular contact ball bearings will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division